Corporate Compliance / Fraud, Waste and Abuse Training
[…] Further, "each MA organization must establish and implement effective training and education between the compliance officer and organization employees, the MA organization's chief executive or other senior administrator, managers and governing body members, and the MA organization's first tier, downstream, and related entities. Such training and education must occur at a minimum annually and must be made a part of the orientation for a new employee, new first tier, downstream and related entities, and new appointment to a chief executive, manager, or governing body member."

Under 42 C.F.R. 423.504, any entity seeking to contract as a Part D plan sponsor must "Adopt and implement an effective compliance program, which must include measures that prevent, detect, and correct noncompliance with CMS' program requirements as well as measures that prevent, detect, and correct fraud, waste, and abuse." Further "each Part D plan sponsor must establish, implement and provide effective training and education for its employees including, the chief executive and senior administrators or managers; governing body members; and first tier, downstream, and related entities."