Deadline Approaching: Have You Conducted Your Security Risk Analysis for 2022? Our Team is Here To Help! Click Here to Learn More!

Occupations Covered under the Bloodborne Pathogens Standard

There have been some recent inquiries about what healthcare occupations the OSHA Bloodborne Pathogens standard covers. As a reminder, the Bloodborne Pathogen Standard does not list occupations that are automatically covered. Instead, the standard identifies the condition of occupational exposure under which the standard would apply.

Occupational Exposure means reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials that may result from the performance of an employee's duties.

Additional information can be found under Section 3.02 of our online OSHA reference guide.